English (Engineering; Industrial Design; Quality Control (Management))
product performance [correct]
CONT: Performance refers to the product’s primary operating characteristics.
CONT: It is important to improve the ... performance and competitiveness of all the products and technical systems which surround us. ... During the design process, decisions are based on forecasts about ... how it will perform in operation and the times and costs that will be involved.
OBS: Whereas "function" refers to the intended behavior of a system, i. e to what it will be able to do, "performance" brings an extra nuance : it refers to the capacity to achieve a desired result when in operation.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
performance de produit [correct]
CONT: Les spécifications du produit sont les performances que devra avoir le produit tout au long de sa vie. Elles comportent donc inévitablement les trois aspects économiques, d'usage, techniques entre lesquels il doit y avoir cohérence.