English (Criminology)
differential opportunity theory [correct]
CONT: Differential opportunity theory was one of the first to integrate the ideas from two distinct theories. The motivation for deviance strain theory was combined with the theories about means to learn criminal behavior. Differential opportunity theory was used to explain the emergence of three different delinquent subcultures : the criminal, the conflict, and the retreatist subcultures.
French (Criminologie)
théorie de l'opportunité différentielle [correct, nom féminin]