English (Psychology (General))
hormic theory [correct]; hormic psychology [correct]
DEF: A theory of psychology based on the three main assumptions that behavior is purposive, that each individual is endowed with certain instincts and that the entire behavior is determined by these instincts or their derivatives called sentiments or tastes.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
théorie hormique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Théorie de W. McDougall d'après laquelle tout comportement est dirigé vers un but (purposive) par une force (drive, urge), une hormê (mot grec) qui se trouve à la base de toutes les activités des êtres vivants [...]