English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
wave theory [correct]
CONT: Elliott Wave Theory, derived from the Wave Principle posited by accountant R. N. Elliott(1939), is based on investor psychology, which is said to alternate rhythmically between pessimism to optimism. These rhythms are called wave patterns and repeat themselves. By studying the patterns, Prechter predicts market behavior.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
théorie de la vague [correct, nom féminin]; théorie des vagues [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Utilisant également la théorie de la vague pour distinguer les points tournants et entrevoir les perspectives, les prévisions de la maison Deragon, Langlois rejoignent largement les mouvements prévus par The Elliot Wave Theorist.