English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Nose (Medicine))
electroglottograph [correct]
CONT: An electroglottograph is an AC-powered device that employs a pair of electrodes that are placed in contact with the skin on both sides of the larynx and held in place by a collar. It is intended to measure the electrical impedance of the larynx to aid in assessing the degree of closure of the vocal cords, confirm laryngeal diagnosis, aid behavioral treatment of voice disorders, and aid research concerning the laryngeal mechanism.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Nez (Médecine))
impédancemètre pour larynx [proposition, nom masculin]