English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
electroglottograph [correct]; EGG [correct]
DEF: A non-invasive, electrical impedance device that was developed for observing vocal fold contraction during phonation.
CONT: Electroglottograph [...] an AC-powered device that employs a pair of electrodes that are placed in contact with the skin on both sides of the larynx and held in place by a collar. It is intended to measure the electrical impedance of the larynx to aid in assessing the degree of closure of the vocal cords, confirm laryngeal diagnosis, aid behavioral treatment of voice disorders, and aid research concerning the laryngeal mechanism.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
électroglottographe [correct, nom masculin]; EGG [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet d'obtenir une image de l'accolement et de l'ouverture des cordes vocales au moyen de la mesure de l'impédance électrique entre deux électrodes placées de part et d'autre du larynx.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
electroglotógrafo [correct, nom masculin]; EEG [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sistema que proporciona información sobre el cierre de las cuerdas vocales, mediante la medición de la resistencia eléctrica presente entre dos electrodos colocados alrededor del cuello.