English (Human Behaviour)
excessive behaviour [correct]; excessive behavior [correct]; behavioral excess [correct]; behavioural excess [correct]
OBS: In the domain of excessive behavior (that is, self-injury and self-stimulation), it is all too often the case that investigators place disproportionate emphasis on stopping, inhibiting, or reducing action. (Self-stimulatory and self-injurious behavior: etiology and treatment autism and severe psychopathology: advances in child behavioral analysis and therapy, Vol. 2; Dept. of Psychology, State University of N.Y., Binghamton, N.Y., 189-254)
OBS: behavioral excess : A system of behavioral diagnosis, Warren W. Tryon, Dept. of Psychology, Fordham University, Bronx, N. Y. ;Professionel Psychology, 7(4) ;495-506, 1976.
French (Comportement humain)
comportement excessif [correct, nom masculin]