English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Neuroses)
symptom formation [correct]
DEF: the process by means of which a substitute in the form of a bodily or behavioral symptom replaces an unconscious wish or repressed conflict.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Névroses)
formation de symptôme [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: processus considéré comme étant à l'origine de la névrose et assimilable au retour du refoulé.