English (Psychology (General))
functionalism [correct]
OBS: A viewpoint taking the middle course among structuralism, behaviorism and gestalt psychology. Functionalists proposed that all activities serving some adaptive function, including both behavior and experience, be studied by psychologists.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
fonctionnalisme [correct, nom masculin]