English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour)
behaviorist orientation [correct]
DEF: One of the three major theoretical perspectives in social psychology. The behaviorist orientation emphasizes the exploration of reliable relationships between environmental conditions and social behavior.
OBS: Related terms: cognitive orientation, rule-role orientation.
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain)
orientation behavioriste [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Un des trois principaux courants théoriques en psychologie sociale. L'orientation behavioriste met l'accent sur l'exploration de relations fiables entre le milieu et le comportement social.
OBS: Termes connexes : orientation cognitive, orientation des règles et des rôles.