English (Security)
surveillance [correct]
DEF: The monitoring of the behaviour or activities of a person or group of people, usually with the use of technologies and often with the intent to control or influence these people.
French (Sécurité)
surveillance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Observation du comportement ou des activités d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes, généralement effectuée par des moyens technologiques et souvent dans un but de contrôle ou d'influence.