English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
gravel-bed channel [correct]
CONT: The behaviour of the shear velocity along a gravel-bed channel is investigated experimentally in the presence of a negative pressure gradient(accelerating flow).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
canal à lit de gravier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le comportement de la vitesse de cisaillement a été étudié expérimentalement en présence d’un gradient de pression négatif (écoulement accéléré) le long d’un canal à lit de gravier.