English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
accountability out [correct]; outward accountability [proposition]
CONT: Accountability out is something different. It was defined in our Round Table as the sense of responsibility that one feels to the law, or to one's sense of personal or professional ethics. Accountability in this sense is a check on behaviour that is imposed either externally(i. e., through obligations flowing from laws or regulations) or internally(i. e, through a sense of personal obligation to abide by a self-imposed standard of conduct). This sense of accountability, if that is not stretching the term too far, is also familiar to anyone who works within an institutional framework and, indeed, is fundamental to any broader account of law and morality.
CONT: Outward accountability, in the sense that scientists and others involved in the project feel their own sense of obligation to the standards of their professional community and to the laws and rules governing the project as a whole.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
obligation de rendre compte vers l'extérieur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'obligation de rendre compte vers l'extérieur est une notion différente : on l'a définie lors de la table ronde comme étant le sens de la responsabilité que l'on éprouve envers la loi, ou envers sa propre morale personnelle ou professionnelle. L'obligation de rendre compte, comprise dans ce sens, est un contrôle du comportement qui est imposé soit de l'extérieur (c.-à-d. par les obligations découlant des lois et des règlements), soit de l'intérieur (c.-à-d. par un sentiment d'obligation personnelle de se conformer à une norme de conduite que l'on s'impose à soi-même). Cette variante de la faculté d'être comptable est également familière à quiconque travaille dans un cadre institutionnel et elle est en fait essentielle à toute expression plus large de la loi et de la moralité.