English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
statistical analysis [correct]
DEF: A category of analytical review that involves analyzing the known behaviour of variables and developing an equation or model that explains the average relationship between these variables.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
analyse statistique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Catégorie d'examen analytique qui comprend une analyse du comportement connu de variables et l'élaboration d'une équation ou modèle qui explique la relation moyenne entre ces variables.