English (Technical Textiles; General Vocabulary)
explain [correct, verbe]
DEF: Explain ... a. To unfold (a matter); to give details of, enter into details respecting ... b. To make plain or intelligible; to clear of obscurity or difficulty ... 5. To make clear the cause, origin, or reason of; to account for.
CONT: Within the framework of its monographic series Textile Progress, the Textile Institute has published a special issue(26. 1) on the "barrier fabrics" for protection against sprays. After reviewing the characteristics and the behaviour of spray particles, the authors deal with their mechanism and their capture by textile filtering media. Measurements of the fabric stopping potential are explained....
French (Textiles techniques; Vocabulaire général)
mettre en lumière [correct]
CONT: Le Textile Institute vient de publier, dans le cadre de sa série de monographies Textile Progress, un numéro (26-1 ) consacré aux tissus «barrière» pour la protection contre les aérosols. Les auteurs [...] font une revue de détails des mécanismes de capture et de rétention des particules par les médias filtrants. Les principaux paramètres affectant la performance des tissus en tant que moyen de filtration sont mis en lumière ... .