English (Petrography; Physics)
petrophysics [correct]
DEF: The study or measurement of the physical properties and behaviour of rocks, [especially] by means of remote sensors sent down boreholes.
French (Pétrographie; Physique)
pétrophysique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Étude des caractéristiques physiques des roches.