English (Toponymy)
traditional name [correct]
DEF: An exonym in relatively widespread use by a particular linguistic community and usually found in its tradition and literature.
OBS: Ex : Alexandrie(French) for al-Iskandar_yah(Arabic) ;Jerusaln(Spanish) for Yerushalayim(Hebrew) ;Peking(English) for Beijing(Chinese).
French (Toponymie)
nom traditionnel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Exonyme assez largement en usage dans une communauté linguistique spécifique, attesté généralement dans sa tradition et dans sa littérature.
OBS: Ex: Londres (français) pour London (anglais); Frankreich (allemand) pour France (français).