English (Analytical Chemistry)
halogen detector
CONT: In addition to microcoulometry for the quantitative analysis of halogens(chlorine, bromine, and iodine), other selective halogen detectors have been proposed. Based on the classical Beilstein test, Gunther et al. devised a simple copper-screen detector held in the outer cone of a cool Bunsen burner flame to qualitatively identify organically bound chlorine or bromine emerging from a chromatographic column by the immediate appearance of an intense green flame at concentration levels less than 5 [mu] g. The "flame" detector responds also to organic compounds containing iodine, thiocyanate, cyanide, and other groups that are converted to cyanide in the flame.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur de gaz halogène [proposition, nom masculin]