English (Communication and Information Management; Information Technology (Informatics))
invisible collection of personal information [proposition, nom]; invisible collection [proposition, nom]; passive collection of personal information [à éviter, nom]; passive collection [à éviter, nom]
DEF: The collection of personal information by observing and analyzing the online actions of the person or the people to whom the information relates, without explicitly asking them to provide it.
OBS: The invisible collection of personal information can be done using digital markers such as cookies.
OBS: Although the terms "passive collection of personal information" and "passive collection" are used to designate this concept, their use is not recommended. It is the individuals whose information is being collected who are passive, not the collection itself.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
collecte invisible de renseignements personnels [proposition, nom féminin]; collecte invisible [proposition, nom féminin]; collecte passive de renseignements personnels [à éviter, nom féminin]; collecte passive [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Collecte de renseignements personnels effectuée en observant et en analysant les actions en ligne de la ou des personnes concernées, sans leur demander expressément de fournir leurs propres renseignements personnels.
OBS: La collecte invisible de renseignements personnels peut notamment être effectuée en utilisant des marqueurs numériques comme les témoins.
OBS: Bien que les termes «collecte passive de renseignements personnels» et «collecte passive» soient parfois employés, leur utilisation est déconseillée. En effet, ce sont les personnes visées par la collecte qui sont passives et non la collecte elle-même.