English (Communication and Information Management; Information Technology (Informatics))
visible collection of personal information [proposition, nom]; visible collection [proposition, nom]; active collection of personal information [à éviter, nom]; active collection [à éviter, nom]
DEF: The collection of personal information from the person or the people to whom the information relates by expressly asking them to provide their own personal information.
OBS: The visible collection of personal information can be done through surveys or forms, for example.
OBS: Although the terms "active collection of personal information" and "active collection" are used to designate this concept, their use is not recommended. It is the individuals whose information is being collected who are active, not the collection itself.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
collecte visible de renseignements personnels [proposition, nom féminin]; collecte visible [proposition, nom féminin]; collecte active de renseignements personnels [à éviter, nom féminin]; collecte active [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Collecte de renseignements personnels effectuée en demandant expressément à la ou aux personnes concernées de fournir leurs propres renseignements personnels.
OBS: La collecte visible de renseignements personnels peut notamment être effectuée par le biais de sondages ou de formulaires.
OBS: Bien que les termes «collecte active de renseignements personnels» et «collecte active» soient employés pour désigner cette notion, leur utilisation est déconseillée. En effet, ce sont les personnes visées par la collecte qui sont actives et non la collecte elle-même.