English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
verbal count [correct]
CONT: The verbal count is a vital aid to being aware of the number of seconds your parachute is taking to deploy. A second is very accurately accounted for by saying verbally "One thousand" at your normal speaking rate. For the static line descent the verbal count is four seconds.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
comptage verbal [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Lors des premiers sauts, l'élève compte le temps de chute et ouvre sans consulter son altimètre.
OBS: Le fait de s'entraîner à compter à haute voix va permettre de cadencer la volonté et de commencer à s'inquiéter lorsque l'on arrive à 25.