English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazinane [correct, voir observation]; cyclonite [correct]; Cyclonite [correct, marque de commerce]; hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine [correct, voir observation]; hexogene [correct]; Hexogen [correct, marque de commerce]; RDX [correct]; T4 [correct, marque de commerce]; 1,3,5-trinitrohexahydro-1,3,5-triazine [correct]; cyclotrimethylenenitramine; cyclotrimethylenetrinitramine; cyclo-trimethylene-trinitramine; hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-sym-triazine; hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-s-triazine; hexahydro-trinitro-triazine; hexolite; trimethylenetrinitramine; sym-trimethylenetrinitramine; trinitrocyclotrimethylene triamine; 1,3,5-trinitrohexahydro-s-triazine; 1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazacyclohexane; trinitrotrimethylenetriamine
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a white, crystalline solid, is soluble in acetone, is insoluble in water, alcohol, carbon tetrachloride, and carbon disulfide, is slightly soluble in methanol and ether, is derived by reaction of hexamethylenetetramine with concentrated nitric acid, is toxic by inhalation and skin contact, and, being 1. 5 times as powerful as TNT, is used as an explosive, for example as the main charge in jet-perforating guns.
OBS: ... powerful explosive, discovered by Hans Henning of Germany in 1899 but not used until World War II ..., RDX was produced on a large scale in the United States by a secret process developed in the United States and Canada. The name RDX was coined by the British as a contraction of Research Department Explosive, and this name was accepted in the United States. The Germans called it Hexogen, and the Italians called it T4.
OBS: 1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazinane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine: CAS name.
OBS: The prefix "sym" and the abbreviation "s" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: PBX(AF); PBXW; UN 0072; UN 0118.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6N6O6 or (CH2)3N3(NO2)3 or C3H6O6N6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazinane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; cyclonite [correct, nom féminin]; Cyclonite [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]; hexogène [correct, nom masculin]; R.D.X. [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; 1,3,5-trinitrohexahydro-1,3,5-triazine [correct, nom féminin]; cyclotriméthylènetrinitramine [nom féminin]; hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; triméthylène-trinitramine [nom féminin]; triméthylènetrinitramine [nom féminin]
DEF: Explosif très puissant, fabriqué par nitration de l'hexogène.
OBS: 1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazinane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine : nom CAS; les noms CAS sont à éviter en français.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6N6O6 ou (CH2)3N3(NO2)3 ou C3H6O6N6