English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
overcharging [correct]
CONT: This can result in unjustified charges being laid or in too many charges being laid where merely the formal requirements for charge exist. This condition is sometimes described as overcharging.
CONT: Horizontal overcharging occurs when multiple charges arise from a single incident, and vertical overcharging occurs, when more than one of the similar penal statutes carrying disparate sentences are applied to a single transaction. The overcharging is most often practised by prosecutors to coerce a guilty plea.
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
abus d'accusations [correct, nom masculin]; abus d'inculpations [correct, nom masculin]; suraccusation [correct, nom féminin]; surinculpation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par le service de traduction de Justice Canada. Les termes "suraccusation" et "surinculpation" constituent des néologismes.