English (Telecommunications)
wireless monitoring system
OBS: Transmitters are installed at various sites to send out digital information, either on a timed basis, as for water levels, or on an as necessary basis for burglary or fire, these signals being received at a central location.
French (Télécommunications)
système de contrôle sans fil [nom masculin]