English (IT Security)
plaintext guessing attack [correct]
CONT: Encrypting digitally signed data, while leaving the digital signature in the clear, may allow plaintext guessing attacks. This vulnerability can be mitigated by using secure hashes and the nonces in the text being processed.
OBS: plaintext guessing attack: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque par estimation du texte en clair [nom féminin]
OBS: attaque par estimation du texte en clair : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.