English (Measuring Instruments; Electronic Circuits Technology)
digital sensor [correct]
CONT: As its name implies, digital sensors produce a discrete digital output signals or voltages that are a digital representation of the quantity being measured. Digital sensors produce a Binary output signal in the form of a logic "1" or a logic "0",("ON" or "OFF").
French (Appareils de mesure; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
capteur numérique [correct, nom masculin]