English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
real-time digital video-image-processing system
CONT: A real-time digital video-image-processing system contributes to the automation of weld-seam tracking. The tracking system makes no contact with the seam. A small television camera views the seam just ahead of the point currently being welded. The welding arc provides the illumination. Periodically, a frame grabber digitizes the video image and stores it in a computer memory as gray-scale values. The seam is located by analyzing Hough-transform arrays of derivatives of digitally-filtered image data. The information on the location and orientation of the seam is used as feedback by a welding robot to correct deviations of the electrode from the seam as welding continues.
French (Soudage (Métal))
système de traitement de l'image-vidéo en temps réel [proposition, nom masculin]