English (Orbital Stations)
S-band audio system [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Ku Band system is used to transmit television, voice and high-speed data to the ground. Normal communication is being managed through the S-Band audio system. Any required TV images, in the meantime, can be accommodated through the use of the laptop computer-based digital video system.
OBS: S-band audio system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système audio en bande S [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Le système en bande Ku sert à l'émission vers la Terre de signaux de télévision, vocaux et à haut débit. Les communications courantes sont présentement assurées par le système audio en bande S. Dans l'intervalle, les images télévisuelles peuvent être transmises via le système vidéo numérique fonctionnant sur ordinateur portable.
OBS: système audio en bande S : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).