English (Law of Estates (common law))
revive a codicil [correct]
CONT: The codicil which revives the earlier will may not revive a codicil to it. Where a testator made a will in 1866, made a codicil to it in 1871, made a later will in 1871 revoking all prior testamentary papers and in 1872, made a codicil which commenced by stating it was a codicil to the will of 1866 and concluded with the appointment of the testator's son as executor of the will and codicil and the attestation clause also described it as being a codicil to the will of 1866, it was held that the only intention to be gathered from the words of the codicil was that the testator intended to revive the will of 1866 but not the codicil of 1871.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
remettre en vigueur un codicille [proposition]
OBS: remettre quelque chose à ..., en ... : Faire passer dans un autre état, ou à l'état antérieur.
OBS: en vigueur : En application actuellement.
OBS: codicille : Acte postérieur à un testament qui modifie, complète ou annule ce testament.