English (Economic Geology; Mining Rights and Concessions; Oil Drilling)
drilling operations clause [correct]; drilling-operations clause
DEF: A savings clause which operates to keep the lease alive after the expiration of the primary term despite the failure to obtain production by that time if drilling operations are then being pursued.
French (Géologie économique; Droit minier; Forage des puits de pétrole)
clause de forage [nom féminin]
DEF: Clause prévoyant que, si une concession prend fin avant l'achèvement des opérations de forage, elle sera prolongée jusqu'à la fin des opérations.