English (Mammals)
tamandua [correct]; tamandu [correct]
DEF: A prehensile-tailed arboreal anteater of Central And So. America that is smaller than the ant bear and much more variable in marking, being sometimes gray striped with black and sometimes straw-colored and unstriped.
French (Mammifères)
tamandua [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit fourmilier des forêts d'Amérique tropicale, à longue queue nue, se nourrissant de fourmis et surtout de termites. Genre tamantua; famille des myrmécophagidés.