English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
defeasible fee simple [correct]; fee simple defeasible [correct]
DEF: An estate in land in which the holder has a fee simple title subject to being divested upon the happening of a specified condition....(Reilly, 1977, p. 173)
CONT: It is possible, however, to qualify the estate in certain ways so that it will, or may, determine before its normal time, that is, before the owner of it dies intestate and without heirs. These varieties of the estate are called qualified or defeasible fees simple... (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 123)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief simple anéantissable [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: fief simple anéantissable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).