English (Social Services and Social Work; Rules of Court)
pre-trial counselling [correct]; pre-trial preparation [correct]; trial preparation [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: In pre-trial preparation of child victims, [child protection workers] may ... reduce the child’s anxiety about appearing in court or seeing the accused. ... Pre-trial counselling may also yield information about a child’s communication skill and level of understanding...
OBS: The term "trial preparation", although sometimes used in this sense, is ambiguous since it is not clear that it is the witness who is being prepared prior to the trial.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Règles de procédure)
préparation au procès [correct, nom féminin]