English (Human Diseases)
endemic syphilis [correct]; bejel [correct]
DEF: [One of the] long-lasting nonvenereal forms of syphilis.
OBS: Bejel, the Arabic word for [one of the nonvenereal treponematoses], is known by many names in local languages as a form of syphilis.
OBS: [The disease] occurs in the Balkans, Turkey, eastern Mediterranean countries, and the dry savannah regions of North Africa.
French (Maladies humaines)
syphilis endémique [correct, nom masculin]; béjel [correct, nom masculin]; béjal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Tréponématoses endémiques. [...] Ce n'est que progressivement qu'est acceptée l'idée de syphilis dont la transmission n'est pas vénérienne. Elles se présentent sous trois formes : pian, bejel (appelé aussi syphilis endémique) et pinta. [...] Le béjel [se retrouve] dans les zones sèches et arides de l'Afrique et du Moyen-Orient.