English (Mountain Sports)
belay ledge [correct]
CONT: It is obvious that some method must be used to belay the first man up to the belay ledge or the top of the pitch. This method uses a belayer from below while the climber is above.
French (Sports de montagne)
vire de relais [proposition, nom féminin]