English (Paleontology)
pro-ostracum [correct]
OBS: (...) the dorsal part of the [belemnite] phragmocone projects far beyond the last-formed septum as a blade-like extension, termed the "pro-ostracum"("foreshell").
French (Paléontologie)
proostracum [correct]
OBS: [Le proostracum] est une expansion dorsale de la parois du phragmocône [d'une bélemnite]. Sa nature cornée et aragonitique a rendu sa conservation exceptionnelle (...)