English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Plumbing)
fit [verbe]
OBS: in cutting and fitting bell-and-spigot pipe the problem is again slightly different, as shown in Fig. 7-27.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Plomberie)
emboîter
OBS: assembler, joindre deux pièces en les ajustant par emboîtement: -- des tuyaux, des mortaises.