English (Heraldry)
beffroi [voir observation, adjectif]
OBS: No English equivalent exists for this concept. In French, the term "beffroi" refers to Vair that has large bell-shaped segments, particularly when the segments are arranged on only three lines.
French (Héraldique)
beffroi [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit du vair lorsque ses clochettes sont de grande taille, en particulier quand elles ne sont disposées que sur trois lignes.
CONT: De beffroi plain.