English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
salt welt [correct, voir observation]; salt antiform [correct]
DEF: Elongated up-welling of salt with concordant overburden.
OBS: Salt antiform is often erroneously taken as synonym of salt anticline. Anticline is a genetic term to describe a compressional structure. Antiform is a non-genetic term to describe a bell-shaped geometry. All anticlines are antiforms, but not all antiforms are anticlines.
OBS: salt welt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
bombement salifère [correct, nom masculin]; bombement de sel [voir observation, nom masculin]; bombement diapirique [nom masculin]
OBS: bombement de sel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.