English (Medication)
atropine [correct]
DEF: An alkaloid obtained from Atropa belladonna with anticholinergic activity.
OBS: It is used systemically to produce relaxation of smooth muscles in various organs, and is given locally in the eye to dilate the pupil and paralyze the ciliary muscle for accommodation.
French (Médicaments)
atropine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Alcaloïde de la belladonna ayant une action anticholinergique.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
atropina [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fármaco anticolinérgico que inhibe la la función del parasimpático que se caracteriza por no presentar carga eléctrica.