English (War and Peace (International Law))
ransom [correct, vieilli]
CONT: Ranson consists in the repurchase by the original owner of the vessel or cargo seized in prize by a belligerent captor. The agreement to ransom is a voluntary act on the captor's part and being clearly a mitigation of his rights, must be treated as an exceptional measure. Ransom is now practically obsolete.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
rançon [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]
DEF: Rachat d'un navire capturé consenti par le capteur avant jugement de la prise; prix de ce rachat, ces deux sens correspondant à une pratique ancienne dont les législations nationales interdisent aujourd'hui l'usage.