English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
power element [correct]; power system [correct]; power element of a thermostat [correct]; power system of a thermostat [correct]; thermostat power element [proposition]; thermostat power system [proposition]
DEF: Sensitive element of a temperature-operated control.
OBS: Can be either a bimetallic element or a bulb connecting with a bellows directly or through a capillary tube.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
train thermostatique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composant d'un thermostat constitué soit par un élément bimétallique, soit par un bulbe relié à un soufflet, directement ou par un tube capillaire.