English (General Vocabulary)
bells and whistles [correct]
DEF: Frills added to a product to make it more exciting without making it much better.
CONT: Now it seems that the government techno-junkies may have been trying to beat the bean-counters to the cheque-books, adding bells and whistles to a system that doesn’t work so well to start with.
French (Vocabulaire général)
fanfreluches [proposition, nom féminin]