English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
initial facet [correct]
CONT: Describe the indices of fancy shapes : a) are relative references... the radial location of-the initial facets is determined in relation to a tangent line, e. g., the belly facets of an oval are 0° to the tangent line and parallel to the longitudinal axis and one another;...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette initiale [nom féminin]
CONT: Enlever le brut pour former une facette initiale [...]