English (Surgery)
subumbilical surgery [correct]; infraumbilical surgery [correct]
CONT: The subumbilical surgery is very frequent in children (abdominal, pelvic, orthopaedic).
OBS: Subumbilical (infraumbilical): Situated inferior to [below] the umbilicus.
OBS: Umbilicus : The depression, or mark, in the median line of the abdomen, which indicates the point where the umbilical cord [was] separated from the foetus(navel, belly button).
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie sous-ombilicale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chirurgie qui intéresse la partie inférieure du tronc et pour laquelle une péridurale peut être indiquée.
CONT: Le bloc [opératoire] péridural est le plus souvent utilisé pour la chirurgie sous-ombilicale ou des membres et pour l'analgésie et l'anesthésie obstétricales.