English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
handhold [correct]; hand hold [correct]; finger loop [correct]
DEF: A loop on the rope knotted around the bull' s belly to allow the rider to stay mounted during the bull riding rodeo event.
CONT: The rigging has a handhold built into it allowing the rider a place to secure one or two hands.
CONT: Considered the most physically demanding rodeo event, bareback bronc riding requires the cowboy to ride a wild, unsaddled horse for eight seconds while holding on with just one hand to a "rigging," a handhold similar to a leather suitcase handle.
CONT: Using only one hand, the cowboy must hold onto the leather handbhold of the rigging which is customized to snugly fit to the rider’s grip.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poignée de guide [correct, nom féminin]; anneau de maintien [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; anneau de retenue [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Anneau fixé à la sangle attachée au ventre du taureau et permettant au concurrent de demeurer assis sur le dos de l'animal pendant les 8 secondes exigées pour réussir cette épreuve de rodéo.