English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
prochlorococcus [correct]
DEF: A simple cyanobacterium that is abundant throughout large regions of the oceans, and has become a useful model for studying the nature and regulation of biological diversity across all scales of complexity.
OBS: These bacteria belong to the photosynthetic picoplankton and are probably the most abundant photosynthetic organism on Earth.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
prochlorococcus [correct, nom masculin]