English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
stereotype [correct, verbe]; typecast [correct, verbe]; type-cast [correct, verbe]
DEF: To view or portray(a person) as having characteristics corresponding to a widely held but oversimplified or prejudiced preconception of the group to which they belong.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
stéréotyper [correct, verbe]