English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
occupancy [correct]; occupation [correct]
DEF: The taking possession of things which before belonged to nobody, with an intention of appropriating them to one’s own use. (Black’s, 5th ed. 1979, p. 973).
DEF: Possession in fact. The use of premises. (Ballentine, p. 879)
DEF: Period during which person owns, rents, or otherwise occupies real property or premises. (Black, 5th, p. 973)
CONT: At common law a tenant "pur autre vie" could not devise his estate, and it always devolved on his death according to the rules of occupancy. "Occupancy" was invented to explain the title to land which was neither inheritable nor devisable, and which therefore would belong to the first occupier(as the first person to get seisin) after the death of the tenant "pur autre vie".(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 101).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupation [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: Le terme «occupancy» et son équivalent «occupation» s'emploient dans toutes les acceptions : large, restreinte et métonymique.
OBS: occupation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).