English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Viral Diseases)
hantavirus [correct, nom]
CONT: Hantaviruses are tri-segmented negative sense single stranded RNA [ribonucleic acid] viruses that belong to the family Bunyaviridae. In nature, hantaviruses are exclusively maintained in the populations of their specific rodent hosts. In their natural host species, hantaviruses usually develop a persistent infection with prolonged virus shedding in excreta. Humans become infected by inhaling virus contaminated aerosol. Unlike asymptomatic infection in rodents, hantaviruses cause two acute febrile diseases in humans : hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome(HFRS) and hantavirus pulmonary syndrome(HPS).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Maladies virales)
hantavirus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les rongeurs sont le réservoir de nombreux agents pathogènes transmissibles à l'homme : [...] les hantavirus (famille «Bunyaviridae») et arénavirus (famille «Arenaviridae») responsables de syndromes hémorragiques [...] Hantavirus et arénavirus sont des virus à ARN [acide ribonucléique], étroitement associés aux rongeurs. Chez ces derniers, l'infection est inapparente, persiste toute la vie et parfois se transmet à la descendance. Les animaux infectés excrètent le virus en permanence dans leurs déjections.