English (Morphology and General Physiology; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
fundus of gallbladder [correct]; fundus of the gallbladder [correct]; gallbladder fundus [correct]
CONT: The fundus of the gallbladder originates at the anterior border of the liver and duodenum or transverse colon. The fundus usually projects 1-2 cm below the edge of the liver and contacts the anterior abdominal wall near the lateral border of the right rectus muscle.
OBS: fundus of gallbladder; fundus vesicae biliaris: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Foie et voies biliaires)
fundus de la vésicule biliaire [correct, nom masculin]; fond de la vésicule biliaire [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Extrémité antérieure, arrondie et renflée, de la vésicule biliaire.
OBS: fundus de la vésicule biliaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: fundus vesicae biliaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.