English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fall streak [correct, voir observation]; fallstreak [correct, voir observation]
DEF: fall streaks : ... falling ice crystals that evaporate before reaching the ground.
CONT: Fall streaks form when snowflakes and ice crystals fall from cirrus clouds. The change in wind with height and how quickly these ice crystals fall determine the shapes and sizes the fall streaks attain. Since ice crystals fall much more slowly than raindrops, fall streaks tend to be stretched out horizontally as well as vertically. Cirrus streaks may be nearly straight, shaped like a comma, or seemingly all tangled together. Similar to fall streaks is virga, which appears as streamers suspended in the air beneath the base of precipitating clouds.
CONT: A Fall streaks are the wisps that can sometimes be seen falling below high, thin cirrus clouds. They are ice crystals that fall out of the cloud but evaporate as they fall into drier air below. Fall streaks are analogous to another phenomenon known as "virga, "which is rain falling from lower clouds and evaporating before it reaches the ground.
OBS: fallstreak; fall streak: terms usually used in the plural (fallstreaks; fall streaks).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
traînée de cristaux de glace [voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Cirrus (Ci). Traînées filamenteuses de délicats nuages blancs formés de cristaux de glace et qui ressortent sur le bleu du ciel. Ils peuvent avoir de nombreuses formes : celles de flocons isolés, de panaches en forme de plumes ou de traînées de cristaux de glace en chute dans la direction des vents. [...] Le cirrus est un nuage générateur de précipitations, mais celles-ci s'évaporent avant d'atteindre le sol.
OBS: traînée de cristaux de glace : terme fréquemment utilisé au pluriel (traînées de cristaux de glace).