English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
hole disposal [correct, générique]
CONT: Figure 5. 6 illustrates a disposal hole facility.... The salient features of hole disposal are :-the waste is placed below grade;-there is a deep cover over the waste;-structural stability is provided by the disposal units;-the voids between the waste containers are filled.
OBS: See also "borehole", "augered hole disposal facility" and "disposal in cylindrical holes".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
évacuation en trous de tarière [nom féminin, spécifique]; évacuation en trous de forage [proposition, nom féminin, spécifique]
OBS: Voir aussi «puits de stockage», qui pourrait peut-être aussi constituer une solution de traduction ici.