English (Meats and Meat Industries)
precrural gland
OBS: Sirloin tip : That portion obtained by removal of the flank and by a cut at the knee joint, following the leg bone to a point one inch below the rump knuckle bone. Remove knife and make a second cut splitting the precrural gland and continuing to meet the terminus of the first cut below the rump knuckle bone
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
glande précrurale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Crural : adj. Qui appartient à la cuisse. Ex. Artère crurale, arcade crurale.