English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
water trap [correct]; watertrap [correct]
DEF: A section of a cave in which the roof drops below the water level, thus filling the area with water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
conduit noyé [correct, nom masculin]