English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
close reconnaissance [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Reconnaissance conducted to support operations at unit level and below.
OBS: close reconnaissance: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel in March 2015.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
reconnaissance rapprochée [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: reconnaissance rapprochée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.