English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
foot roach; foot round
CONT: The foot roach of a sail is its convex curvature, as well as the extra cloth added to it along its bottom or lower edge.
CONT: The designer can usually add a little extra sail area below the straight line from tack to clew. This is called the foot roach.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
rond de bordure [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Forme arrondie de la bordure d'une voile. Le rond donné à une voile détermine sa forme.
CONT: Le long de la bôme pour permettre aux sections transversales de se développer sur toute la surface de la voile, il sera nécessaire de prévoir un rond de bordure.