English (Calorimetry; Thermodynamics)
flue pipe thermometer
CONT: The technique used in the operation of a wood-fired appliance can have an effect on its efficiency in converting fuelwood into useful heat.... A flue pipe thermometer is a handy device for monitoring the performance of your appliance. Look for the type with a metal probe for insertion into the pipe rather than the magnetic kind. Locate it between 30 cm and 60 cm above the appliance flue collar. For optimum performance the flue temperature should not exceed 330 °C(600°F) or fall below 110 °C(200 °F) during normal operation.
French (Calorimétrie; Thermodynamique)
thermomètre de conduit d'évacuation [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Un thermomètre placé dans le conduit d'évacuation peut vous permettre de mieux évaluer le rendement de votre appareil.