English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
deploy [correct, verbe]
CONT: The normal ripcord pull sequence requires four seconds and you will be 100 feet or so below the aircraft when the chute deploys.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
se gonfler [correct]
CONT: [La torche est un] incident (...) au cours duquel la voilure refuse de se gonfler.