English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
brilliant-cut [correct]; billiant cut [correct]
CONT: the two basic arrangements of facets are known as the brilliant and the step cut .... Both are characterized by a large facet ... topping the crown facets.
CONT: The standard brilliant-cut has a round girdle above which are the table and thirty-two other facets, while below are the culet and twenty-four other facets, making fifty-eight in all.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
taille en brillant [correct, nom féminin]; taille brillantée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de taille à facettes du diamant qui assure le maximum de réflexion et de réfraction de la lumière.
CONT: la taille en brillant comprend deux parties séparées par le feuilletis ou rondice: la couronne et la culasse.