English (Floors and Ceilings)
open grid ceiling [correct]; open ceiling
CONT: Open grid ceilings located below sprinkler systems shall be installed in conformance with NFPA 13-1969, "Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler Systems"...
CONT: ... to supervise the installation of open and suspended ceilings ....
French (Planchers et plafonds)
faux-plafond à claire-voie [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Faux-plafond à claire-voie. Il est utilisé pour diminuer, à moindre frais, la grande hauteur de plafond d'un appartement ancien à usage commercial, de bureau, etc. (...) Les (...) canalisations (...) se trouvent dissimulées (...)