English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
cherry destemmer
CONT: Uses a patented vibratory conveyor and orbital motion to remove the stems from tart cherries. The fruit is carried to the destemmer on a textured conveyor belt that is being oscillated, rotating the cherry stems to an upright position. A high-speed rotating blade with a dull edge hits the stems and pulls them out.
French (Outillage industriel; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
équeuteuse de cerise [proposition, nom féminin]