English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Ore Extraction and Transport)
skirt plates [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; skirting plates [voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Steel sideplates that overlap a conveyor belt slightly and assist in settling the coal on the belt at the tail end or at a transfer point.
OBS: skirt plates; skirting plates: terms rarely used in the singular (skirt plate; skirting plate).
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Extraction et transport du minerai)
ridelles de guidage [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: ridelles de guidage : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (ridelle de guidage).