English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Seeding and Planting Equipment)
space-conveyor
CONT: Now you know what it is : a rubber belt for a single-seed planter. Made by Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.... the belt is called a spacer-conveyor. The teeth on the underside fit into a sprocket drive; the notches on the top-side hug one speed each, and release them at predetermined intervals.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Matériel de plantation et de semis)
convoyeur-espaceur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Convoyeur à courroie circulaire dont la face extérieure comporte une série d'encoches qui entraînent les graines et les distribuent une à une à intervalles prédéterminés.