English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
shotgun chaps [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; shotguns [correct, voir observation, nom, pluriel]
CONT: Shotgun chaps offer the rider a better grip on the saddle through leather to leather contact, and they protect his legs in brushy terrain. Made of slit cowhide, they cover the rider's legs and belt around the hips, the side zipper on each leg often being covered with fringe.
OBS: Unlike the batwing chaps, shotguns zip tight the full length of the leg. They are required in many western horse show classes and are often decorated with silver buckles and conchas.
OBS: chaps: Used with a plural verb.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chaps à glissières [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; jambières de cuir à glissières [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les chaps (chapareijos) sont des jambières de cuir qui procurent une meilleure adhérence, protègent les jambes des rugosités de la selle et aussi du froid et des intempéries. Il y en a deux styles : l'un ferme les jambières avec des agrafes; l'autre, qui est plus populaire, les ferme avec des fermeture-éclair.
OBS: Il faut éviter de dire «chaps à fermeture éclair» ou «jambières à fermeture éclair» car «fermeture éclair» est une marque déposée.