English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
discrete media [correct]
OBS: Term applied to recording media that are individually distinct-that can be filed, mailed, moved, and otherwise separately handled. In DE, for example, belt, disk, cartridge, and cassette media are "discrete", endless loop media are not.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
supports discrets [nom masculin, pluriel]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
medios discretos [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Término que se aplica a los medios de registro que son distintos individualmente y pueden archivarse, enviarse por correo, ser movidos y manipulados.