English (Baseball and Softball)
strike out [correct, verbe]
DEF: To put out a batter by pitching three strikes.
CONT: Ben Sheets struck out eight in seven-plus innings and Junior Spivey homered, helping the Brewers to their fourth straight victory.
OBS: Of a pitcher.
PHR: To strike out a batter.
French (Baseball et softball)
retirer sur 3 prises [correct]; faire mordre la poussière sur 3 prises [correct]