English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
bevel block [correct]; v-block [correct]
DEF: A holding device consisting of a block of wood with a v-shaped piece cut out of the upper surface. When laid on the bench it is used for holding a piece of timber while it has its corners planed off, e. g. when making whippletrees, legs for milking stools, etc.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
cale en v pour façonnage [proposition, nom féminin]