English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
defibrillation overload recovery [correct]
CONT: A clinically relevant test for the measurement of defibrillation overload recovery of prefilled disposable ECG electrodes was developed and is proposed for use in an ECG electrode standard under development by AAMI. Defibrillation overload voltages and currents, as well as electrode polarization recovery voltages, were first measured in animal tests on 12 types of electrodes to allow correlation with various bench tests using a capacitor discharge at 10, 200, or 1000V.(In Med Instrum Sep-Oct 1979, 13(5) p259-65, cited in data bases.)
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
rétablissement suivant une surcharge de défibrillation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Rétablissement du MONITEUR CARDIAQUE après un choc de défibrillation - Pour pouvoir se rendre compte le plus tôt possible du succès ou de l'échec d'une tentative de défibrillation d'un PATIENT, il est nécessaire que l'amplificateur «rétablisse» rapidement après la saturation de l'amplificateur et la polarisation des électrodes consécutives à l'impulsion de défibrillation. Cela s'applique, que le signal de surveillance soit prélevé par les ÉLECTRODES DE DÉFIBRILLATION ou par toute autre électrode de surveillance séparée. (Extrait d'une norme de l'AFNOR.)