English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
quantitative fund [correct]; quant fund [correct]
DEF: An investment fund managed according to a quantitative approach.
CONT: Quant funds use increasingly sophisticated computer modeling based on financial data such as price-to-earnings ratios, projected earnings growth, and past performance, rather than traditional research performed by securities analysts, to screen thousands of stocks and identify those that may outperform their benchmarks.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds quantitatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fonds de placement géré selon une approche quantitative.